Work Visas

Temporary Work Visas

Temporary Work Skilled Visa (457)

The 457 visa enables employers in Australia to solve issues in Australia with labour shortages by providing an opportunity for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. The holders of a 457 visa are permitted to work in Australia for a period of 4 years. The dependents of the visa holder are also eligible to study and work in Australia. The holder of a 457 has no limitation on travel to and from Australian once they have entered.

To be eligible for the 457 visa, the applicant must

  • be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists
  • meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation
  • meet registration and licensing obligations
  • speak vocational English
  • have been nominated by an approved business

Click Here For Further Details 


Working Holiday Visa (417)

A 417 working holiday visa is a temporary visa allowing employment in Australia for the purpose of supplementing their travel funds. For many young people, holding a working holiday visa enables them to experience living in a Australia, without undergoing the usual costly expenses of finding work sponsorship. This visa is for people aged 18 to 30 years of age who come from Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden, Taiwan or the United Kingdom.

The 417 visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Click Here For Further Details 


Work and Holiday Visa (462)

This visa is for young people aged 18 to 30 years of age who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia while supplementing their funds with short-term work of up to 12 months . Eligible countries include Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Thailand, Turkey, the USA or Uruguay.

To be eligible for the 462 visa, the applicant must

  • not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.
  • are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • have not previously entered Australia on a subclass 417 visa
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from the USA)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • are a genuine visitor.

Click Here For Further Details 


Permanent Work Visas

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa (186)

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visas is a permanent resident visa which allow skilled workers to travel to, work and live in Australia on a permanent basis. This visa is aimed at skilled workers wishing to work and live in Australia.

This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream.

The visa has three streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation. The Direct Entry stream is for:

  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

Click Here For Further Details 


Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa (187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) is a permanent visa for people with a job offer/employment in a regional area of Australia. To be eligible for RSMS an employer must offer the job position for 2 years and be located in a regional area, as defined by post codes. However all of Western Australia, South Australia, ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania are considered regional.

This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream.

The visa has three streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation. The Direct Entry stream is for:

  • People who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefl​y, worked in Australia
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream; or

The Agreement stream is for people nominated by an employer through a labour agreement

Click Here For Further Details 


Skilled Independent Visa (189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we the Department of Immigration and Border Protection advise you by a letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

Click Here For Further Details 


Skilled Nominated Visa (190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we the Department of Immigration and Border Protection advise you by a letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Click Here For Further Details